1. Hey guyz. Welcome to the All New Phlatforum!



    Sign Up and take a look around. There are so many awesome new features.

    The Phlatforum is a place we can all hang out and

    have fun sharing our RC adventures!

  2. Dismiss Notice

Cutting EPP

Discussion in 'General Phlatprinter 3 Chat' started by Sixter, Sep 6, 2011.

  1. Sixter

    Sixter New Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia, USA
    How well does the Phalatprinter 3 cut EPP? Basically what kind of edge does the cutting Bit leave, smooth, not so smooth or rough? If I buy one, 90% of my cutting will be on EPP.

    Thanks
    Bobby
     
  2. TigerPilot

    TigerPilot Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,576
    Trophy Points:
    48
    It's a smooth edge, like a baby's butt. :banger:
     
  3. Sixter

    Sixter New Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia, USA
    Great :D
     
  4. kneedrag

    kneedrag Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I do most of my cutting on EPP and the rest on Depron. about a 95/5 percent ratio. EPP is great nice and smooth and so is the depron. I have even forgotten how to use a craft knife. ;-)
     
  5. kneedrag

    kneedrag Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    6
    As sixter requested a video on how I cut my EPP. Others that are thinking of investing in a MK3 may want to watch this to convince the otherhalf that it is actually an investment and not just another toy. ;-)
     
  6. kram242

    kram242 Administrator Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    6,311
    Trophy Points:
    13
    Location:
    NJ
    kneedrag, thanks for putting this great video together :good: this will be a great help to others who are trying to cut EPP. We get a lot of emails asking if the Phlatprinter can do this :)
    Nice work and thank you for the propers :doubleup:
    Mark and Trish
     
  7. dugd1013

    dugd1013 Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Air Capital of Kansas
    I use fan fold foam instead of depron as a carrier sheet and straight pins instead of hot glue. The technique is the same as shown in Kneedrag's video. I like 35 ipm feed rate with a dremel 1/8th inch tile cut bit.

    I have found that leaving 1 inch or so spacing between the nested parts really helps to keep them from "walking around" during the cutting process.

    As a second tip, I cut all horizontal fuse parts on one sheet and all vertical fuse parts on a second sheet. This keeps the quality of the fit between the pieces a little better as sheets do very slightly in thickness. Using this layout technique I get two 33" wing planes from three sheets of 24 x 36 material. Two seperate wing sheets and one sheet with two upper and lower fuse sections.
     
  8. kneedrag

    kneedrag Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I wish I could get fanfold over here in NZ as I am sure it would be a lot cheaper than using depron. However yes any solid type foam will work and the main thing is to keep it lined up properly so that it has little chance of moving around.

    No worries about the Vid, just testing out what this editing software can do. ;-) I have ton's of family video I need to edit and catch up on so playing around teaches me stuff before I send videos of the kids to the grandparents. ;-)
     

Share This Page