1. Hey guyz. Welcome to the All New Phlatforum!



    Sign Up and take a look around. There are so many awesome new features.

    The Phlatforum is a place we can all hang out and

    have fun sharing our RC adventures!

  2. Dismiss Notice

Getting Small Holes to have less of an egg shape

Discussion in 'General Phlatprinter 3 Chat' started by SlowBipe, May 17, 2011.

  1. SlowBipe

    SlowBipe Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I cut a lot of holes in small wood parts like control horns. I have to bore a .198 diameter hole in control horn to slide over a carbon tube. Until now, these small holes have been a challenge for my phlatprinter to get close.

    This week I noticed that I was only using 24 faces when drawing circles, as this is probably the default for Sketchup. I changed this to 40 faces and the circle results improved dramatically. I think that 24 faces should have been enough to define the circle, but somehow having more seems to work well with the PlanetCNC software.

    You can change the number of faces by typing the new value into text box just after selecting the Circle tool and before clicking on the page to draw the circle.

    Just thought I would put what I observed out there in case it can help someone else.

    SlowBipe
     
  2. TigerPilot

    TigerPilot Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,577
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I'm surprised that this is a problem since the new phlatscript treats the circle not as strait line but rather as an 'arc'. May I'm wrong about.
     
  3. SlowBipe

    SlowBipe Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    6
    It also could just be that I think that I solved a problem that I never had. I guess I'll take a look at my GCode and see if they are any different between them.

    Thanks, SlowBipe
     
  4. dhc8guru

    dhc8guru Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    237
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Antonio
    I don't have a problem with round holes unless my feed rate is too high. So maybe your feed rate is too high?
    What I don't get is why the planet cnc soft ware ignores an ellipse or a spline. It won't even import an ellipse and splines show up as segmented lines.
     
  5. kram242

    kram242 Administrator Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    6,311
    Trophy Points:
    13
    Location:
    NJ
    Try breaking them in sketchup so that they are not a true arc, I believe that its the g2g3 commands in the gcode interpretation that is causing this. I am pretty sure that there is a way to turn this off in the Phlatscript, just can't remember which file it is :oops: . You may want to open the ruby in a text editor (notepad ++) and see if you can find it in the green comments.
    It should be a true/false switch, without the g2/g3, what you see is what you get. I like it better with it off, if I want to make the circle look better I just add more line segments in the entity info.
    Hope this helps
    Mark and Trish
     
  6. Kroko

    Kroko Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Dxf splines are supported in new version. Math behind splines is not so simple and that is why it wasn't implemented until now.
    I still need to do ellipse.
     
  7. Kroko

    Kroko Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    16
    OK, I implemented ellipses in DXF import. O belive all useful DXF shapes are now supported.
    Ellipses were much easier then splines.

    It will be published in new version in few days.
     
  8. dhc8guru

    dhc8guru Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    237
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Antonio
    Sweet! Thanks! I figured complex shapes would be tough. I don't do too many ellipse's but I love splines.
     

Share This Page