1. Hey guyz. Welcome to the All New Phlatforum!



    Sign Up and take a look around. There are so many awesome new features.

    The Phlatforum is a place we can all hang out and

    have fun sharing our RC adventures!

  2. Dismiss Notice

SketchUcam Download

Discussion in 'SketchUcam DOWNLOAD' started by kram242, Jun 24, 2013.

  1. crazynight

    crazynight New Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Tabs don't seem to be working in Sketchup Make (Mac) any ideas?
     
  2. marcomartim

    marcomartim Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    São Carlos - SP - Brasil
    I thank the developers for this new version
    I would suggest a new function
    The ramp tool, can make a single glide slope at the beginning of the cut and a single ramp in cutting output
    to give an effect with "V" tool
    as the example of the figure[​IMG]
     
  3. swarfer

    swarfer Moderator Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    808
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Grahamstown, South Africa
    might be doable for segmented lines, but straight lines will not work since Sketchup will remove all joints and we will not know where to start and stop the Z moves.
     
    marcomartim likes this.
  4. marcomartim

    marcomartim Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    São Carlos - SP - Brasil
    I do not know is with the operation of the programming tool for ramp.
    Speculating in the field of ideas, would be marked by a marked angle or distance previously

    If we could generate Gcode for some of the work in the video, it would be wonderful
    (Video time i want to emphasize =4m29s )

     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2016
  5. maguila

    maguila New Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    israel
    Hi. I'm new here and many people recommended the skechucam but I can not dowload , and I went crazy. Please help thank you very much
     
    Ricardo Barreto likes this.
  6. swarfer

    swarfer Moderator Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    808
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Grahamstown, South Africa
    At the end of the first post in this thread is the link for the download.
    It looks like this:
    dl.png
    You can click either the 'Download link' or on the filename 'SketchUcam-1_4a-7e8d3.rbz' to get the file.
     
    kram242 likes this.
  7. 3DMON

    3DMON Moderator Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    2,378
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Sebastian, Florida
    Sketchucam 1.4b has been released. Big thanks to swarfer for all his work.
     
  8. cel22262

    cel22262 New Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Sun City, AZ
    First of all THANKS!
    After installing 1.4b I did notice the 'Help' screen indicates the version is 1.4a. I rechecked the download just to make sure I didn't miss anything, but the 'Help' indicates 1.4a.

    The 'parameters' menu does indicate 1.4b so I'm sure everything else was updated correctly.

    Again, thanks swarfer for all your work.
     
  9. CLAUDINEI RODRIGUES

    CLAUDINEI RODRIGUES New Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    BRASIL
    CNC With a sketchucam
     
  10. jjperez2010

    jjperez2010 New Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    argentina
    Hi, when I try to plot g code, a message appears saying "5 is not a valid floating point value" I have already tried whith different values but I keep gettin the same error, could somebody helpme? thx.
     
  11. 3DMON

    3DMON Moderator Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    2,378
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Sebastian, Florida
    It would be best if you provide more information.
    If your ok providing a Sketchup file that would be the easiest way to help.
     
  12. swarfer

    swarfer Moderator Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    808
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Grahamstown, South Africa
    This happens when your decimal separator is not a '.' (dot)
    You need to set the Windows regional settings to use a . for the decimal separator since G-code has to use this.
    Sadly, the G-code plotter is region aware (when it should not be) and is misunderstanding the code, since the G-code ALWAYS has '.' separators.

    This has been discussed quite a bit before now, a search for 'valid floating' brings up many threads...
    http://www.phlatforum.com/xenforo/threads/gcode-plotter-no-graphic-view.5588/#post-39712
    and a few others which point to
    http://www.phlatforum.com/xenforo/threads/is-not-a-valid-floating-point-value.5385/
    which I added as a FAQ answer.
     
  13. swarfer

    swarfer Moderator Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    808
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Grahamstown, South Africa
    The primary version info is in the parameters dialog, help pages get updated to the current number when the help changes, but I plain old forgot to update the front help page to the current number.

    I will fix it for 1.4c
     
  14. boolka

    boolka New Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Moscow
    Hi. I have: MacOs (10.10.5) + SketchUp_16_make + SketchUcam-1_4b-8c2e
    I save CNC file, but Plot GCode does not work, window don't open... how do I solve this problem?
     
  15. swarfer

    swarfer Moderator Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    808
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Grahamstown, South Africa
    The Gcode plotter is a Windows .EXE program.
    Either you need to run it in some sort of emulator (It does w0rk under WINE in Linux)
    or you need to use something else. Universal Gcode Sender is Java based and has a visualizer, bCNC is Python based and can also do it.
    There may be others for Mac, you will need to Google for them I guess.
     
  16. adventure

    adventure New Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Hastings, MI
    does down load work with windows 10? its not completing down load ... Iv tried 2 laptops (one with windows 7 & my work computer all the same...
    & will sketchucam work on stectchup 2017? Thanks for any help.
     
  17. swarfer

    swarfer Moderator Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    808
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Grahamstown, South Africa
    Yes, it does. any download problems are probably YOUR internet connection, check there first.
    Yes, SketchUcam does work with Sketchup 2017, both 32 and 64 bit.
     
  18. grigo

    grigo New Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    norwich
    hi can you help for me
    i cant found Extentions on sketchup 2017
     
  19. swarfer

    swarfer Moderator Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    808
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Grahamstown, South Africa
    They moved it off the Window|Preferences to just Window|Extensions,.... like this
    e1.png
     
  20. Irfan Chaudhary

    Irfan Chaudhary New Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    navi mumbai,maharashtra,india
    anyone who can help me with sketchup 2017,coz i hv downloaded one.
    please
     
  21. Irfan Chaudhary

    Irfan Chaudhary New Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    navi mumbai,maharashtra,india
    are sketchup 7 and sketchup 2017 the same?
     
  22. 3DMON

    3DMON Moderator Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    2,378
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Sebastian, Florida
    7 and 2017 are not the same but you need to give us more information on what you need help with to be able to help you.
     
  23. swarfer

    swarfer Moderator Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    808
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Grahamstown, South Africa
    SketchUcam 1.4c released, get it here < bottom of that post

    New stuff, in brief:
    • Help updates
    • added 3D help section
    • arcmoveij() now always used for arc outputs
    • Old files with arcs that have no center property will be rejected, they have to be recoded
    • Errant G0 move with no code removed from plungebore in Marlin mode.
    • Marlin mode streamlined
    • Solve failure to find profile path on Mac due to iOS changing version string
    • Update translation file {- still need to add a lot of strings though
    • Pocketing - new method for complicated faces
    • laser mode holes for GRBL 1.1
    • GRBL 1.1 laser power control mode
    • Using M4 to enable GRBL's new laser power control mode
    Some of the new features are a bit complicated so please READ THE HELP before asking questions.
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2017
  24. 3DMON

    3DMON Moderator Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    2,378
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Sebastian, Florida
    As always.... Great Job swarfer!
     
  25. 3DMON

    3DMON Moderator Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    2,378
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Sebastian, Florida
    Sketchucam 1.4D was released. Get it at the first page of this thread.
    This is an important release for Mach3 users for the G91.1
    Version 1.4d (Jan 2017)
    • Help updates
      • added MAC help section
    • arcmoveij() is INCREMENTAL mode.
      • the 'incremental' form of IJ is used so make sure you set your controller to incremental mode by issuing G91.1
      • Setting or un-setting this does not change the actual Gcode, arcs are ALWAYS incremental mode, this setting just tells the controller what to expect.
      • you can add this code to the G-code via the Options menu
      • an option to output G91.1 as part of the Gcode header has been added to the Feature Options menu.
      • GPLOT will NOT like this option and will not display the plot. You should rather set your controller to default to this mode.
    • Solve failure to find profile path on Mac (for real this time)
      • Sketchup on MAC still has the old .openpanel bug that prevents the use of wildcards. Mac platform is now detected and wildcards avoided.
      • Note that the file select dialog allows selection of a folder, but the profiles folder will always be used no matter what you select.

    Thanks to swarfer for more of his great work!
     
    swarfer likes this.

Share This Page