1. Hey guyz. Welcome to the All New Phlatforum!



    Sign Up and take a look around. There are so many awesome new features.

    The Phlatforum is a place we can all hang out and

    have fun sharing our RC adventures!

  2. Dismiss Notice

SketchUcam Download

Discussion in 'SketchUcam DOWNLOAD' started by kram242, Jun 24, 2013.

  1. Dave Jones

    Dave Jones New Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    I must be a dummy cant find shetcucam for win 10 . yo need to write a book for me so can down load.
    please could u send me the link never had this before
     
  2. TigerPilot

    TigerPilot Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,577
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Since there is no SketchUcam for Windows 10, or any other Windows, I'm not going to argue about the dummy. :rofl::rofl:

    Download the latest SketchUcam and install it into SketchUp. Read the instructions on how to install a .rbz file in SketchUp.
     
  3. swarfer

    swarfer Moderator Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    808
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Grahamstown, South Africa
    Go to the front page of this web site and find 'SketchUcam download'.
    The current version works just fine with Sketchup version 7 8 2013 2014 2015 2016 and 2017 on any version of windows that will run Sketchup.
     
  4. oldskoolbowtie

    oldskoolbowtie New Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    GA
    hey guys, got another noob question to brighten your day. I just downloaded the 1.4 rbz and throwed it in the plugins folder of sketchup8 after setting modify privileges but for some odd reason when I go into the preferences/extensions tabs, it doesn't give me the option or button to install new plugin. I'm running windows10 with sketchup8 pro version 8.0.3117. All help Is greatly appreciated.
     
  5. swarfer

    swarfer Moderator Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    808
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Grahamstown, South Africa
    no, you don't put the .rbz file in the plugins folder, you use Window|Preferences|Extension|InstallExtension to install it.
    upload_2017-3-15_9-10-25.png
     
  6. KX-5

    KX-5 Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    241
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Urbandale, IA
    It's been a while since I've updated my SketchUcam. I was having those issues where the drawing had curves going the wrong way and the center line tool would make the CNC do those back and forth cuts. I know somewhere along the line the issue was worked on. Just wanted to say a big "THANKS!" for curing this and for the continued improvement of SketchUcam. I've been using PhlatScript and SketchUcam since 2009 and am continually amazed at how well it all works!
     
    swarfer likes this.
  7. 3DMON

    3DMON Moderator Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    2,378
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Sebastian, Florida
    Yeah it has come a long way since then.
    swarfer has made some huge advancements with Sketchucam.
     
  8. jose luis donisete bueno

    jose luis donisete bueno New Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    brasil
    bom dia gente preciso do sketchucam
     
  9. jose luis donisete bueno

    jose luis donisete bueno New Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    brasil
  10. swarfer

    swarfer Moderator Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    808
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Grahamstown, South Africa
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2017
  11. 1dimon1

    1dimon1 New Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Russia
    Hello. I have a two problem.
    1. After start sketchup, it issues a message:
    QIP Shot - Screen 015.png
    2. if I start "set tool diameter" nothing happens. In the console Ruby the following message:
    Error: #<NoMethodError: undefined method `extensions' for Sketchup:Module>
    C:/Program Files (x86)/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/phlatBone.rb:196:in `cangetdiam?'
    C:/Program Files (x86)/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/phlatBone.rb:203:in `setToolDiameter'
    C:/Program Files (x86)/Google/Google SketchUp 8/Plugins/phlatBone.rb:45

    How to solve these problems?
    ver.1,2 don't have this problems.
    SketchUcam 1.4d, sketchup 8 pro (8.0.4811), win7 (32bit)
     
  12. TigerPilot

    TigerPilot Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,577
    Trophy Points:
    48
    The reason you see this message is that SketchUp is a program written in North America and we use the ',' as a separator every three digits as in 1,000 rather than 1.000 as in Europe. It has caused a lot of trouble in the past and in the newer version the warning you go was added. Do as it says in the warning if you'll find that you have problems with numbers being crunched wrong.
     
    swarfer likes this.
  13. swarfer

    swarfer Moderator Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    808
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Grahamstown, South Africa
    fixing the first problem will probably fix the second.

    and by the way this is not a SketchUcam problem, Sketchup itself has bugs around using the , as the decimal seperator.
    Also, Gcode NEVER has a , seperator - it is always the .
     
  14. KX-5

    KX-5 Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    241
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Urbandale, IA
    I'm in the process of adding an Endurance laser module to my CNC machine. I still use Mach3 and the parallel port. I went thru the setup to use the spindle control to turn the laser on/off. I have not hooked up the laser module as yet. I'm just using Mach3's diagnostic screen to monitor the output pin 17 I assigned for the task. I used the gcode for a small plywood piece to see what happens. The diagnostic screen showed that pin 17 turns on as soon as the router started to move. And, shuts off when it stopped at home position. So, the first thought was, how is the laser turned on/off at the correct times. And I was amazed by SketchUcam again when I noticed it had a check box for Laser Control. :) Running the new gcode again shows pin 17 only turning on when it's at the piece to cut. Now for my questions. When cutting plywood, like the router, the laser needs to step thru the cut using multipass. I don't see the multipass steps occuring with the Laser control option. The "Z" position always shows 0.00. Is there a multi-pass option for laser cutting? Using a laser is all new to me so please forgive the questions. Also, what is done to control the laser power setting? Thanks for the help!!
     
  15. swarfer

    swarfer Moderator Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    808
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Grahamstown, South Africa
    You can turn multipass on in laser mode. the code will then do multiple passes but Z will not be moved, that would change the focus!
    If you really needed Z to move you could do a search and replace of the (pass x) comments to add in a Z movement.
    The laser power is usually controlled by a PWM signal. This is the same signal that would normally control the speed of a router, the spindle speed pin.

    Therefore, laser power is controlled by setting spindle speeds.
    in Gcode this would look like (assuming 1000 has been set as the maximum spindle speed = full power)
    M3 S1000 ; for full power
    M3 S500 ; for half power
    and so on. You can see this happening if you put tabs into a cut.
    However do keep in mind that laser power is not linear, just because you set it to half power does not mean you will get exactly half power!
    Each laser device has its own curve so you will need to do some testing and draw up a chart of values for your laser.
     
  16. swarfer

    swarfer Moderator Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    808
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Grahamstown, South Africa
  17. TigerPilot

    TigerPilot Well-Known Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    1,577
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I'm curious on how you change the focus through code. I thought the focus is changed by turning the lens. Is the lens motorized?
     
  18. swarfer

    swarfer Moderator Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    808
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Grahamstown, South Africa
    eh? no lens change, but the height is critical and gets more critical the shorter the focal length is. you have to set Z height '0' to the material thickness and the burned line width will vary if the material is bent, similar to V carving.
     
  19. KX-5

    KX-5 Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    241
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Urbandale, IA
    Thanks. The manual info does answer my questions. With a test piece that uses 3 passes and my spindle set at 75% power setting, I can see on the Mach3 MDI screen that with multipass, the pwm power setting changes with each pass and goes from 25 to 50 to 75. I know some actual test runs will show a lot. I have more things to learn before I actually turn the laser on. Along with the focus idea, I thought that if I were cutting a 6mm piece of plywood with my 8 watt diode, that to maintain the focus thru the entire piece, the Z would need to move down with each pass. Seems by not moving down, it would be out of focus before it gets thru the material. I'm sure that this is my total lack of laser experience talking and don't how yet how laser cutting works. I'll probably end up doing more engraving than cutting. Thanks for the continued support of this forum!!
     
  20. swarfer

    swarfer Moderator Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    808
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Grahamstown, South Africa
    Then you have an old version of SketchUcam, please upgrade!
    https://github.com/swarfer/sketchucam/releases

    multipass code should look like this: multiple passes at the SAME power setting
    Code:
    %
    (Material Thickness: 6.0mm)
    (Multipass enabled, Depth = 2.0mm)
    (LASER for GRBL)
    G90 G21 G49 G17 F1000
    M05
    (Pass: 1)
    G00 X57.690 Y45.786
    M03 S30000
    G01 X110.690 F2000
    G01 Y98.786
    G01 X57.690
    G01 Y45.786
    (Pass: 2)
    M03 S30000
    G01 X110.690
    G01 Y98.786
    G01 X57.690
    G01 Y45.786
    (Pass: 3)
    M03 S30000
    G01 X110.690
    G01 Y98.786
    G01 X57.690
    G01 Y45.786
    (Pass: 4)
    M03 S30000
    G01 X110.690
    G01 Y98.786
    G01 X57.690
    G01 Y45.786
    M05
    G00 X0 Y0 (home)
    M05
    M30
    %
    
    I like that idea.
    However the beam is tapered so there may be better ways to do it to reduce tapered edges and overburn.
    Guess I had better get my laser module connected and do some testing (-:
     
  21. KX-5

    KX-5 Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    241
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Urbandale, IA
    I was thinking this is the latest version which is what I have on my machine??
    upload_2018-4-10_12-21-59.png
     
  22. KX-5

    KX-5 Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    241
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Urbandale, IA
    I like that idea.
    However the beam is tapered so there may be better ways to do it to reduce tapered edges and overburn.
    Guess I had better get my laser module connected and do some testing (-:[/QUOTE]

    If you do get started with your laser module, please post some results. I can see some learning curve with laser usage and other software that may be required.
     
  23. swarfer

    swarfer Moderator Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    808
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Grahamstown, South Africa
    hmmm, that is the latest public release.... lemme check....
    well, seems I changed the multipass laser code AFTER that release, which means I really must do a new release soon. (but need to test asers first I think)

    you can manually install the latest stuff from https://github.com/swarfer/sketchucam
    click 'clone or download'
    download the zip file
    inside that zip file you will find a folder called 'plugins'
    copy everything inside plugins except ;test; from there to your existing plugins folder which will be somewhere like
    C:\Users\david\AppData\Roaming\SketchUp\SketchUp 2017\SketchUp\Plugins

    note: just the content of plugins folder , not the plugins folder itself
     
  24. KX-5

    KX-5 Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    241
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Urbandale, IA
    I've experienced a situation with the router groove depth setting. And maybe this is something I just need to set every time. For example, I can set a 30% groove. Add it to a line. Cut the piece and the groove is 30%. Save my work. Exit SketchUp and come back to the previous file and click on add groove, the lower right still says 30%. I add the groove to a new line and cut the piece. It cuts all the way thru the piece. In looking at the gcode, the depth is 100% and not the 30% that was displayed. I've gone thru this scenario a couple times with the same results. If I select groove, and type in 30 and hit enter, the groove will be 30%. Does the groove depth need to be re-entered on subsequent SketchUp sessions?
     
  25. swarfer

    swarfer Moderator Staff Member

    Offline
    Messages:
    808
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Grahamstown, South Africa
    yes, always set the depth you want.

    I will check to see if there is a way to make the settings persist properly but, always check!
     

Share This Page